Nigeria Stock Exchange Recap – January 2024: The Stars, The Laggards, and Your Next Move

As the echoes of January 2024 fade, the Nigeria Stock Exchange (NSE) stands testament to a month of dynamic financial shifts. Let’s dissect the performances and identify the stars and laggards, guiding you on your next strategic move.

Top Performers:

  1. ACCESSCORP – Access Holdings Plc
  • Volume: 25,876,163
  • Price: ₦27.40
  • Change: +2.45
  1. DANGSUGAR – Dangote Sugar Refinery
  • Volume: 1,279,706
  • Price: ₦82.10
  • Change: +7.45
  1. FCMB – FCMB Group Plc
  • Volume: 22,036,625
  • Price: ₦10.70
  • Change: +0.90
  1. FIDELITYBK – Fidelity Bank Plc
  • Volume: 13,494,180
  • Price: ₦12.85
  • Change: +1.15
  1. GUARANTY – Guaranty Trust Holding
  • Volume: 40,402,728
  • Price: ₦41.85
  • Change: +1.15

Underperformers:

  1. CUTIX – Cutix Plc
  • Volume: 1,829,729
  • Price: ₦2.50
  • Change: -0.20
  1. FTNCOCOA – FTN Cocoa Processors
  • Volume: 1,993,690
  • Price: ₦1.96
  • Change: -0.01
  1. LASACO – Lasaco Assurance
  • Volume: 639,575
  • Price: ₦2.43
  • Change: -0.26
  1. LINKASSURE – Linkage Assurance
  • Volume: 226,853
  • Price: ₦1.15
  • Change: -0.02
  1. CUSTODIAN – Custodian & Allied Plc
  • Volume: 542,413
  • Price: ₦9.90
  • Change: +0.40

Recommendations:

  • For the Bulls: Consider reinforcing your positions in star performers like ACCESSCORP and DANGSUGAR, capitalizing on their upward trajectories.
  • For the Bears: Prudent monitoring of underperformers like CUTIX and LASACO is advised. A strategic exit or a patient hold could be considered based on individual risk appetite.
TickerNameVolumePriceChange
ABBEYBDSAbbey Mortgage Bank Plc1,6522.99+0.00
ABCTRANSAssociated Bus Company27,6040.88+0.00
ACADEMYAcademy Press463,2811.93+0.00
ACCESSCORPAccess Holdings Plc25,876,16327.40+2.45
AFRINSUREAfrican Alliance Insurance0.20
AFRIPRUDAfrica Prudential Plc2,821,5928.00+0.20
AFROMEDIAAfromedia Plc0.24
AIICOAiico Insurance Plc7,589,7821.25+0.11
AIRTELAFRIAirtel Africa Plc30,6072,000.00+0.00
ALEXAluminium Extrusion Industries7.15
ARBICOArbico Plc1.03
ASOSAVINGSAso Savings & Loans0.50
AUSTINLAZAustin Laz & Company502.03+0.00
BAPLCBriclinks Africa Plc6.25
BERGERBerger Paints57,43617.35+0.00
BETAGLASBeta Glass Company46,20159.40+0.00
BUACEMENTBUA Cement Plc157,203185.00+0.00
BUAFOODSBUA Foods13,433285.00+0.00
CADBURYCadbury Nigeria727,70820.00+1.80
CAPCAP Plc495,60124.00+0.00
CAPOILCapital Oil Plc0.20
CAVERTONCaverton Offshore Support Group2,014,3172.05+0.18
CHAMPIONChampion Breweries593,2903.79+0.31
CHAMSChams Plc7,592,4292.89+0.25
CHELLARAMChellarams Plc8004.10+0.00
CILEASINGC&I Leasing Plc2,345,5504.15+0.15
CONHALLPLCConsolidated Hallmark Holdings3,186,1141.57+0.13
CONOILConoil Plc174,768101.00+0.00
CORNERSTCornerstone Insurance Company1,950,6251.90+0.17
CUSTODIANCustodian & Allied Plc542,4139.90+0.40
CUTIXCutix Plc1,829,7292.50-0.20
CWGComputer Warehouse Group3,645,6466.85+0.00
DAARCOMMDaar Communications885,9090.71+0.01
DANGCEMDangote Cement8,589763.00+0.00
DANGSUGARDangote Sugar Refinery1,279,70682.10+7.45
DEAPCAPDeap Capital Management & Trust1,268,4450.80+0.07
DUNLOPDN Tyre & Rubber Plc0.20
EKOCORPEkocorp Plc5.79
ELLAHLAKESEllah Lakes Plc1,485,1713.46+0.31
ENAMELWANigerian Enamelware Plc19.30
ETERNAEterna Plc2,914,14222.10+0.05
ETIEcobank Transnational Inc103,55726.60+0.00
ETRANZACTE-Tranzact International224,9386.60+0.10
EUNISELLEunisell Interlinked Plc4,0003.20+0.00
FBNHFBN Holdings Plc337,880,28326.20+2.35
FCMBFCMB Group Plc22,036,62510.70+0.90
FIDELITYBKFidelity Bank Plc13,494,18012.85+1.15
FIDSONFidson Healthcare124,84917.55+0.00
FLOURMILLFlour Mills Nigeria1,076,92340.00+1.00
FTNCOCOAFTN Cocoa Processors1,993,6901.96-0.01
GEREGUGeregu Power Plc155,700568.00+0.00
GLAXOSMITHGlaxo Smithkline Consumer17.00
GOLDBREWGolden Guinea Breweries5,1353.15+0.00
GOLDINSUREGoldlink Insurance0.20
GTCOGuaranty Trust Holding40,402,72841.85+1.15
GUINEAINSGuinea Insurance725,2000.58+0.05
GUINNESSGuinness Nigeria80,51563.70+0.00
HONYFLOURHoneywell Flour Mill2,136,6204.31+0.11
IKEJAHOTELIkeja Hotel Plc175,3007.50+0.65
IMGIndustrial & Medical Gases12014.40+0.00
INFINITYInfinity Trust Mortgage Bank1,0507.98+0.00
INTBREWInternational Breweries363,2245.70+0.50
INTENEGINSInternational Energy Insurance1.39
JAIZBANKJaiz Bank Plc7,993,7902.81-0.01
JAPAULGOLDJapaul Gold and Ventures Plc11,162,2263.06+0.18
JBERGERJulius Berger Nigeria Plc291,31157.95+0.00
JOHNHOLTJohn Holt Plc2.70
JULIJuli Plc175,0500.70+0.06
LASACOLasaco Assurance639,5752.43-0.26
LEARNAFRCALearn Africa2,8503.50+0.00
LINKASSURELinkage Assurance226,8531.15-0.02
LIVESTOCKLivestock Feeds44,5001.93+0.00
LIVINGTRUSTLivingTrust Mortgage Bank3.27
MANSARDAXA Mansard Insurance1,446,4526.05+0.05
MAYBAKERMay & Baker Nigeria437,0586.30+0.50
MBENEFITMutual Benefits Assurance1,767,6910.74+0.06
MCNICHOLSMcNichols Plc21,6661.44+0.00
MECUREMeCure Industries20,37010.80+0.00
MEDVIEWAIRMedview Airline Plc1.62
MEYERMeyer Plc958,0344.30+0.39
MORISONMorison Industries7493.38+0.00
MRSMRS Oil Nigeria116126.00+0.00
MTNNMTN Nigeria397,358290.00+15.00
MULTITREXMulti-Trex Integrated Foods0.36
MULTIVERSEMultiverse Mining & Exploration11,11217.00+0.00
NAHCONigerian Aviation Handling Co.513,32031.55+0.00
NASCONNational Salt Company1,038,66067.75+0.00
NBNigerian Breweries124,77137.00+0.00
NCRNCR Nigeria3.96
NEIMETHNeimeth International Pharma324,5641.90+0.00
NEMN.E.M. Insurance Company150,8378.20+0.00
NESFNigeria Energy Sector Fund552.20
NESTLENestle Nigeria1,887,0781,100.00+10.00
NGXGROUPNigerian Exchange Group27,29424.00+0.00
NIDFNigeria Infrastructure Debt Fund17,360114.00+0.00
NIGERINSNiger Insurance Company0.20
NNFMNorthern Nigeria Flour Mills5,54253.65+0.00
NOTORENotore Chemical Industries Plc62.50
NPFMCRFBKNPF Microfinance Bank2,882,8522.14+0.18
NSLTECHSecure Electronic Technology64,1150.67+0.00

Read Also: Rising Consumer Debt: Nigerians Borrow N290bn in Three Months Amid Economic Struggles

Advertisement

January’s market dynamics have set the stage for diverse opportunities. As the market pendulum swings, may your investments be astute and your financial journey prosperous. Cheers to a strategic February in the realm of Nigerian stocks.

With each ticker narrating its own financial tale, investors navigated the market’s ebb and flow. The question now lingering in the air: What does February hold for the Nigerian stock market? As we bid farewell to January’s market symphony, the curtains rise on a new act in the financial theater. May your portfolios flourish and your investments thrive in the unfolding chapters of the stock market saga. Until then, happy investing!

Advertisement